Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hoya australis subsp. sanae

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Hoya australis subsp. sanae (F.M.Bailey) K.D.Hill

Hill, K.D. (1989) Telopea 3(2): 251. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hoya sanae F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 1(3): 229(1897), Type: Queensland, Polo Creek, Somerset, F. L. Jardine; holo: BRI.

Common name

Wax Flower

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Twigs, petioles and leaves produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades thick and fleshy, about 4-6 x 1.5-2.5 cm, margins strongly recurved, petioles about 0.5-0.7 cm long. Colleters absent.

Flowers

Inflorescence an umbelliform raceme which produces flowers over a long period of time. Flowers waxy, perfumed, about 12-14 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 2 mm long, hairy on the outer surface. Corolla lobes about 6 x 4 mm, clothed in short, erect hairs on both the inner and outer surfaces. Corona about 5 mm diam., the radiating lobes fleshy, about 2 x 1.5 mm, flattened on the upper surface. Pollen aggregated in pollinia. Style head about 1.3 x 1.2 mm. Carpels 1.2 mm long. Ovules numerous.

Fruit

Fruits fusiform, about 9-13 cm long. Fide Forster & Liddle (1996a).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP(?) Altitudinal range quite small, from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in beach forest, vine thicket and monsoon forest particularly on old sand dunes.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2608