Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Hydrocotyle acutiloba

Family

Apiaceae

Botanical Name

Hydrocotyle acutiloba (F.Muell.) N.A.Wakef.

Wakefield, N.A. (1951) The Victorian Naturalist 68: 7. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hydrocotyle hirta var. acutiloba F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4(27): 181(1864), Type: in Australia orientali subtropica septentrionem versus saltem usque ad flumina Fitzroys et Dawsons River extendit.

Common name

Pennywort

Weed

*

Stem

Stems stoloniferous (creeping rhizomes) rooting at the nodes. Plant forming a mat.

Leaves

Petioles 10-30 mm long. Leaf blades ca. orbicular to reniform, 8-17 mm diam., Stipules or stipule-like growths present at the base of each petiole. Stipules orbicular, ca. 1.5 mm diam, becoming quite papery with age. Lamina margins toothed, sometimes ciliate.

Flowers

Inflorescences axillary or leaf-opposed. Each inflorescence consists of 6-20 flowers opening 2-3 at any time. Peduncles 10-15 mm long. Individual flowers almost sessile or very shortly stalked. Flowers ca.2 mm diam. Tepals ovate or triangular, 0.6-1 x 0.5 mm. Anthers ca. 0.1 mm long, filaments ca. 0.5 mm long. Ovary 0.5-0.8 mm long, laterally compressed, somewhat bilobed. Styles 2, each ca. 0.3 mm long, styles curved inwards towards one another.

Fruit

Fruits ca. 1.5 x 2 mm, laterally compressed, clothed in short stiff hairs. Fruits usually consist of 2 mericarps each containing one seed. Styles or remnants persistent at the apex.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Distributed in eastern Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. Occurs in the understory of vine forest, closed forest, Eucalyptus forest and swampy places.

Natural History

Common garden weed

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4159