Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Hydrocotyle pedicellosa

Family

Apiaceae

Botanical Name

Hydrocotyle pedicellosa Benth.

Bentham, G. (1867) Flora Australiensis 3: 341. Type: N.S. Wales. Richmond river, Beckler.

Common name

Pennywort

Stem

Stems prostrate, slightly pubescent to glabrous, producing roots at the nodes.

Leaves

Petioles erect, hairy, about 80-260 mm long.Leaf blades about 50-100 mm diam., underside clothed in hairs. Stipules +/- papery, encircling the stems, stipules about 4 x 5 mm. Veins 7-10, radiating from the base.

Flowers

Peduncles filiform. Inflorescence an umbel with 10-30 small flowers on thin pedicels 2-6 mm long. Inflorescence bracts short and broad. Petals valvate and glandular. Ovary0.5 mm long and broad.

Fruit

Infructescence a long raceme or panicle of umbels. Pedicels 5-9 mm long. Fruits about 2 x 2 mm, laterally compressed, styles and stigmas persistent at the apex. Fruits consists of two mericarps each containing a solitary seed. Seeds about 1 mm diam.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A native species found from northeast Queensland to southern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from 70-1125 m. Grows in rainforest or in rainforest margins also in notophyll vine forest on humusrich clay to clay-loam. Also in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4020