Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Hydrocotyle peduncularis

Family

Apiaceae

Botanical Name

Hydrocotyle peduncularis A.Rich.

Brown, R. ex Richard, A. (1820) Annales Generales des Sciences Physiques: 202. Type: Brown a recueilli cette espèce dans la Nouvelle-Hollande. (V.S.).

Common name

Pennywort

Stem

Slender herb, with creeping stems below or above ground in litter, mostly glabrous; aerial stems arising from nodes of creeping stems, occasionally mat-forming.

Leaves

Leaves with petioles up to 30 mm long, 2-4 times longer than lamina, hispid towards apex; stipules broad, scarious and overlapping. Lamina circular, cordate or reniform, usually 5-12 mm diam., margins entire or shallowly or rarely deeply lobed, crenate, both surfaces ± sparsely hispid.

Flowers

Flowers sessile or with very short pedicels, in small dense heads with less than 12 flowers, 2-5 mm diam.; peduncles shorter than the petiole, 10-50 mm long. Sepals absent.

Fruit

Fruit ca. 1 mm long and wide, mericarps with prominent dorsal and prominent curved intermediate ribs with a row of tubercular hairs between.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs from Port Douglas southwards to Tasmania. Altitudinal range from 35-1135 m. Grows in moist to wet places in rainforest, open Eucalypt forest, notophyll vine forest and in creek beds in woodland.

Natural History

Becomes a weed in lawns.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4182