Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Hydrocotyle tripartita

Family

Apiaceae

Botanical Name

Hydrocotyle tripartita A.Rich.

Brown, R. ex Richard, A. (1820) Annales Generales des Sciences Physiques: 209. Type: Cette espèce est originaire de la Nouvelle-Hollande, et mas ete communiquée par M. Rob. Brown (V.S.).

Common name

Pennywort

Stem

Stems glabrous, prostrate on the ground, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves

Petioles 20-40 mm long. Leaves 13-23 mm diam., consisting of three leaflets, the middle leaflet shortly 3-lobed while the lateral leaflets are deeply 2-lobed. Leaf blade underside clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Peduncles 5-12 mm long, bracts cream, spotted with purple. Male flowers: about 0.8 mm diam. Female flowers: 0.8-1 mm diam.

Fruit

Fruit 1.5 mm diameter with 2 slightly prominent ribs on each side, mostly smooth. Seed 0.5 mm diameter.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs along the eastern part of Australia commonly along creek banks in open Eucalyptus forest, also in moist woodland and in marshy areas sometimes growing into the water. Mostly on sandy clay-loam and alluvial silt.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4021