Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hypserpa decumbens

Family

Menispermaceae

Botanical Name

Hypserpa decumbens (R.Br. ex Benth.) Diels

Diels, F.L.E. (1910) Das Pflanzenreich Heft 46: 212. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Adeliopsis decumbens Benth., Genera Plantarum 1: 436(1862), Type: N.E. coast, near Cape Fear (Fair Cape?), R. Brown.

Common name

Hyperpa; Hairy Hypserpa

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 14 cm recorded. Concentric growth rings visible in stem transverse sections.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-13 x 2.5-7.5 cm, petioles about 1-2.2 cm long. Young twigs and petioles densely clothed in dark brown or pale hairs. Upper surface of the leaf blade eventually becoming almost glabrous. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in brown or pale hairs. Oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers borne in short dense racemes. Sepals four or five, ovate, about 1-2 mm long, outer surface clothed in hairs. Petals five or six, arranged in two whorls. Petals obovate or spathulate, about 2-3.5 x 1 mm. Stamens 12-15, each about 2-3 mm long. Anthers globose or wider than long. Female flowers: Flowers borne in short racemes. Sepals two to four, triangular, about 1-2 mm long. Petals six to eight, outer petals oblong, about 2-2.5 mm long, inner petals obovate or spathulate, about 1.5 mm long. Ovaries three. Ovules one per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globose, sometimes paired, about 6-7 mm diam. Seeds about 5 x 3.5 mm. Embryo circular or U-shaped, about 11-12 mm in total length. Cotyledons up to 6 mm long. Radicle about 3-6 mm long. Radicle and cotyledons of similar widths.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 10-15 x 1 mm, no midrib or other venation visible. First pair of leaves ovate, apex apiculate, base rounded. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate, about 8 x 5 cm, apex apiculate, base cordate, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in lowland an upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2020