Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hyptis capitata

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Hyptis capitata Jacq.

Jacquin, N.J. von (1787) Collectanea 1: 102. Type: In insula San Domingo sponte crescit.

Common name

Knobweed; Hyptis

Weed

*

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs +/- 4-angled, leaves and stems emit a strong odour when crushed. Leaf blades about 6-14 x 1.5-6 cm with numerous pale glands visible on the underside. Upper surface of the leaf blade clothed in quite stout septate hairs. Hairs on the underside of the leaf blade much more slender than those on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers in dense globular heads. Calyx about 3-4 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface, inner surface glabrous except at the base. Corolla about 5-6 mm long. Anthers pink, red-brown or purple with a yellow gland on the back. Ovary 4-lobed, glabrous, style inserted in the centre of the lobes.

Fruit

Calyx pubescent, persistent, enclosing the nutlets. Nutlets +/- ovoid, about 1.2-2 mm long with a bilobed scar at the base. Nutlets not swelling or becoming transformed in any way when boiled in water.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 4-6 x 7 mm, petiole as long as or longer than the cotyledon blade. Stem above the cotyledons +/- square in transverse section, hypocotyl terete. Stout septate hairs present on the upper surface of the first pair of leaves, leaf margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 9-10 x 4-5 cm with stout septate hairs present on the upper surface. Stem 4-angled, corners pubescent, more so than the rest of the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from tropical America but now pantropic, which has become naturalized in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Usually found on degraded farmland and along roads and clearings in lowland rain forest.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A13712.htm)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3045