Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ilex arnhemensis subsp. arnhemensis

Family

Aquifoliaceae

Botanical Name

Ilex arnhemensis (F.Muell.) Loes. subsp. arnhemensis

Loesener, L.E.T. () Flora of Australia 22: 202. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Byronia arnhemensis F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 119(1861), Type: In vallibus ad montem Providence Hill terrae Arnhemicae, F. Mueller..

Common name

Holly, Northern; Northern Holly; Ilex

Stem

Surface of the sapwood turns purple or black on exposure and similarly the inner blaze. Fine oak grain in the wood and inner blaze.

Leaves

Stipules small, falling early. Leafy twigs green with scattered pale coloured lenticels. Leaf blades about 7.5-13.5 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Lateral veins about 5-8 on each side of the midrib. Fine oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Flowers small, petals about 3-4 mm long in male flowers but much smaller, inconspicuous and scarcely distinguishable from the sepals in the female flowers. Style absent or very short.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 4-5 mm diam. containing 12-16 pyrenes.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 5-7 mm long. First few pairs of leaves with small conspicuous teeth. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, margin smooth or serrate, glabrous on the upper surface; stipules very small.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Australia, widespread in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest, usually near water or along gullies.

WA

X

NT

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

948