Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ilex sp. Gadgarra (B.P.Hyland RFK 2011)

Family

Aquifoliaceae

Botanical Name

Ilex sp. Gadgarra (B.P.Hyland RFK 2011)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

White Sassafras

Stem

Fine oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Blaze odour somewhat obnoxious, +/- resembling that of Poison Peach (Trema aspera).

Leaves

Stipules small and inconspicuous. Leaf blades about 5-7 x 2-2.5 cm. Lateral veins scarcely visible on the upper surface but forming loops inside the blade margin. Numerous pale coloured circular lenticels usually obvious on the twigs.

Flowers

Flowers small, petals about 2 mm long. Style absent or very short.

Fruit

Fruits containing six pyrenes.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, to date known only from a few collections from Mission Beach, Wyvuri and the Mulgrave River to Gadgarra area on the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

461