Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Indigofera colutea

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Indigofera colutea (Burm.f.) Merr.

Merrill, E.D. (1921) The Philippine Journal of Science 19(3): 355. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Galega colutea Burm.f., Flora Indica: (1768), Type: ?.

Common name

Sticky Indigo; Indigo, Sticky

Stem

Annual or short-lived perennial with erect or spreading stems up to 70 cm long, covered in many basifixed hairs plus long glandular hairs. Stipules narrowly triangular and 2-4 mm long, wiry.

Leaves

Compound leaves with 5-11 opposite leaflets. Leaflets elliptic, 4-5.5 x 2-3 mm, clothed in prostrate medifixed ca. erect glandular hairs on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Lateral veins difficult to distinguish. Compound leaf axis clothed in prostrate medifixed hairs and ca. erect glandular hairs.

Flowers

Racemes 1-4 cm long with narrowly triangular bracts ca. 1 mm long. Pedicels 0.5-1 mm long; flowers 4 mm long; calyx cup 1 x 1 mm; teeth narrowly triangular, 1 mm long; standard obovate, hairy on the back, 3.5-4 x 1-1.5 mm; keel petals 3.5-4 x 1-1.5 mm, hairy near lower margin; staminal tube 3 mm long; ovary sparsely strigose; ovules 8-11.

Fruit

Pods straight, 14-16 x 1.5-2 mm, clothed in straight, prostrate, medifixed hairs and erect glandular hairs. Seeds 7-11 per pod. Seeds shortly cylindrical to quadrangular, 1-1.2 x 1 mm, slightly wringkled.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 825 m. Grows in open areas in vine thicket and in various types of woodland, wooded grassland, dune grassland. Also known from Africa, Arabia, India, Malesia, Melanesia and New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4127