Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea gracilis

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea gracilis R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 484. Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; (holo: BM?).

Synonyms

Ipomoea gracilis R.Br. var. gracilis, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 99(1868), Type: ?. Convolvulus gracilis (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 604(1824), Type: ?. Ipomoea gracilis var. sagittata F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 99(1868), Type: Occurrit monente Dallachio ....

Common name

Almor-ira

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-11 x 1.1-4.5 cm usually purple on the underside and sometimes also on the upper surface, petioles about 0.5-4 cm long grooved in the upper surface. Midrib raised in a depression on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Scattered trichomes usually present.

Flowers

Flowers about 6-7 cm long. Sepals lanceolate, about 12-15 x 4-7 mm each marked by four or five indistinct lines of red to purple tubercles. Corolla tube about 3-7 cm long expanded to a diameter of 4-4.5 cm at the apex. Stamens all of different lengths, about 15-20 mm long. Anthers about 2.5-3 mm long. Pollen white, grains spinulose, disk yellowish, surrounding the base of the ovary. Ovary about 2-5 mm diam. Style about 2-3 cm long. Stigma 2-lobed, verrucose. Ovules 1 or 2 per locule.

Fruit

Seeds about 7 mm long, bases clothed in straight thick hairs about 1.5-2 mm long. Cotyledons folded and rolled in a complex fashion. Radicle about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 900 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in vine thicket and monsoon forest edges.

Natural History

A very variable species exhibiting a wide range of leaf blade shape. This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A13923.htm)

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2559