Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea indica

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.

Merrill, E.D. (1917) An Interpretation of Rumphius's Herbarium Amboinense: 445. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Convolvulus indicus Burm., Herb. Amboin. Auct. index Univ. sign. 2: (1755), Type: Molucca (Amboina).

Common name

Blue Morning Glory; Common Morning Glory; Tall Morning-glory; Oceanblue Morning-glory; Blue Dawn Flower; Perennial Morning Glory; Purple-Flowered Bell Vine; Vine, Purple-Flowered Bell; Purple-Flowered Morning glory

Weed

*

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-12 x 2.5-12 cm, petioles about 1-13 cm long. Both the upper and lower leaf blade surfaces, petioles and twigs clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Lateral veins about 7 or 8 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers borne in a densely packed panicle on a peduncle about 10-20 cm long. Pedicels about 10-15 mm long, each with a leafy bract about 20-30 x 5 mm. Calyx lobes (sepals) lanceolate, about 25-30 x 5-12 mm. Inner sepals narrower than the outer. Corolla trumpet-shaped, about 45-50 x 50-60 mm, mauve to bluish-mauve in the upper portion while the tube is white or cream. Stamens attached to the lowermost one third of the tube. Staminal filaments about 35-40 mm long. Anthers about 5 mm long. Ovary about 1-1.5 x 1-1.5 mm, surrounded by a cream disk about 1 mm high. Ovary 3-locular with 2 ovules in each locule. Style about 13-15 mm long. Stigma 3-lobed.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species with a pantropic distribution, now naturalized in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 900 m. Usually grows as a weed of waste places but also occurs on rain forest margins.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A13928.htm)

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2675