Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea littoralis

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea littoralis Blume

Blume, C. (1826) Bijdr.: 713. Type: Java?.

Synonyms

Calystegia affinis Endl., Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae: 51(1833), Type: Crescit in insula Norfolk. (Ferd. Bauer.). Convolvulus denticulatus (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 603(1824), Type: ?.

Common name

Coastal Morning Glory; Whiteflower Beach Morning Glory

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-8 x 3.5-6 cm, petioles about 3.5-5 cm long.

Flowers

Sepals about 8 x 4 mm. Corolla about 40 mm long, centre much darker, reddish purple in colour. Stamens variable in length. Pollen minutely spinulose. Disk fleshy, shallowly cup-shaped, surrounding the base of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits brown, depressed globular, about 5 x 6-10 mm. Calyx lobes persistent at the base. Each lobe about 7-8 x 4-5 mm. Seeds up to 4 per fruit. Seeds black, about 4 mm wide and shaped like a quarter of an orange.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range not known but most collections were slightly above sea level. Usually grows in maritime situations and climbs over the vegetation in beach forest. Also occurs in Madagascar and other islands in the Indian Ocean, Asia, Malesia, the Pacific islands, Mexico and the West Indies.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A13934.htm)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2678