Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea macrantha

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea macrantha Roem. & Schult.

Roemer, J.J. & Schultes, J.A. (1819) Systema Vegetabilium 4: 251. Type: Old world tropics (?).

Common name

Morning Glory

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 5 cm recorded. The sections of included bark produce a milky exudate.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 5-14 x 7-13 cm, petioles about 3-10 cm long. Two flat reddish glands visible on the underside of the leaf blade on the petiole close to its junction with the leaf blade.

Flowers

Sepals about 35 x 15-20 mm, tightly clasping the base of the flower. Corolla tube about 60-80 mm long and about 60-100 mm diam. at the apex. Corolla white except for a pink centre near the base. Stamens inserted near the base of the corolla tube. Stigma bilobed.

Fruit

Fruits rather papery, about 20-30 mm diam. Calyx lobes persistent at the base and spreading like the petals of a rose. Seeds about 4-6 per fruit, each seed slightly depressed globose, about 8-11 mm diam., densely clothed in short dark hairs except for a ring of white hairs about 5 mm long around the equator. Cotyledons folded in a complex fashion.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Queensland not very great, from near sea level to 100 m. Restricted to maritime situations, growing in beach forest, monsoon forest and rain forest. Also occurs in tropical America, tropical East Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2177