Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea muelleri

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea muelleri Benth.

Bentham, G. (1868) Flora Australiensis 4: 423. Type: N Australia; Nichol Bay, Walcott; Sturts Creek, F. Mueller; in the interior, lat. 18 deg 30, McDouall Stuarts Expedition; holo: K?.

Common name

Poison morning glory; Australian morning glory

Stem

A slender vine, stem diameter not exceeding 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-7 x 5-8 cm, petioles about 2-7 cm long. Petioles clothed in numerous small wart-like projections. Two large glands visible on the petiole close to its junction with the petiole.

Flowers

Peduncles about 10-12 cm long. Sepals about 15-17 mm long. Corolla about 60-70 mm long, spirally twisted in the bud, purple inside and out. Staminal filament of different lengths, clothed in purplish hairs towards the base. Anthers shaped like an arrowhead. Pollen grains white, surface spinulose. Style long and slender. Stigma +/- 2-lobed, laterally compressed, +/- globular, +/- lobed like a cumulus cloud.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and widely spread over many other more southern parts of Australia. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in and on the margins of monsoon forest and vine thicket.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2691