Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ipomoea triloba

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Ipomoea triloba L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 161. Type: Habitat in America.

Common name

Littlebell

Weed

*

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades thin, usually with two conspicuous basal lobes, leaf blades about 2-6 x 2-4.5 cm (middle lobe sometimes only 0.4-0.8 cm wide) petioles about 1-5 cm long. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in minute hairs. Lateral veins about 4-6 on each side of the midrib. Petioles produce a small amount of milky exudate.

Flowers

Sepals about 7 mm long, sparsely clothed in pale-coloured hairs. Corolla about 15 mm long. Pollen grains minutely spinulose.

Fruit

Fruits about 7-9 mm long, perianth lobes persistent at the base. Seeds glabrous, about 4 mm long. Cotyledons contorted, folded and rolled in a complex fashion. Radicle about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons deeply lobed at the apex and cordate at the base, about 13-30 x 16-35 mm, petioles about 5-18 mm long. First pair of true leaves cordate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate, upper and lower surface glabrous. Petioles produce a small amount of milky exudate when cut or broken.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from tropical America, now a pantropic weed. Naturalized in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Usually grows in riparian situations in open forest areas but also found along roads in rain forest.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/ipo moea-jala.html)

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2674