Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ixora oreogena

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Ixora oreogena S.T.Reynolds & P.I.Forst.

Reynolds, S.T. & Forster, P.I. (2006) Austrobaileya 7: 262. Type: Queensland, State Forest Reserve 194, Mt Baldy, 24 Jan. 2001, P.I. Forster PIF26596 & R. Booth. Holo: BRI; iso: MEL.

Synonyms

Ixora sp. (North Mary LA B.P. Hyland 8618), Names & Distribution of Queensland Plants, Algae & Lichens: (2002), Type: ?. Ixora sp. (North Mary LA BH 8618), Australian Tropical Rain Forest trees, Shrubs & Vines: (2003), Type: ?.

Common name

Ixora Bush

Stem

Usually a tree but generally less than 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Stipules about 3-5 mm long, abruptly narrowed into a fine, hair-like point. Leaf blades about 5-9 x 2-3 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Petiole narrowly winged.

Flowers

Numerous subulate glands on the inner surface of the calyx tube just below the apex. Corolla tube about 6 mm long, lobes about 3-3.5 mm long. Anthers aristate at the apex.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 9-11 x 12-13 mm. Seeds about 4-6 per fruit. Testa intruding into the endosperm on one side so that the endosperm is U-shaped in transverse section. Embryo located along the outer edge of the seed. Cotyledons flat, +/- orbicular, base cordate.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 12-25 x 12-23 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic or obovate, glabrous on the upper surface; stipules interpetiolar, triangular, finely acuminate at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 600-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

66