Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ixora timorensis

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Ixora timorensis Decne.

Decaisne, J. (1834) Nouvelles Annales du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle 3: 418. Type: Timor..

Synonyms

Ixora klanderiana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 18(1865), Type: In montibus Seaview Range et Mount Elliot et ad flumen Herberts River. Dallachy. Lecto: MEL Fide Reynolds & Forster (2006). Ixora kochii Bremek., Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenz. 14: 340(1937), Type: New Guinea, Merauke. 1904, J.W.R. Koch 566. Holo: BO; iso; L.

Common name

Native Ixora

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Stipules about 4-8 mm long and about 4 mm wide at the base, but tapering to a fine point at the apex. Leaf blades about 9-21 x 3.5-9.5 cm. Petiole shallowly channelled on the upper surface. A horizontal line of hairs usually visible on the twigs just above each stipular scar.

Flowers

Calyx lobes very small, less than 0.5 mm long, calyx tube minutely pubescent. Corolla tube about 5-7 mm long, lobes about 4.5-6 mm long. Corolla glabrous outside, but tube hairy near the apex on the inner surface. Anthers completely exserted beyond the corolla tube at anthesis. Style pubescent in the upper half.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 8-10 mm diam. Cotyledons flat, +/- orbicular, base cordate.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, broadly ovate or bluntly triangular, about 13-20 mm long, 3-5 veins radiate from the petiole. Cotyledonary blade elliptic, apex acute, glabrous on the upper surface. Stipules interpetiolar, triangular, about 4-5 mm long, keel drawn out into a fine point at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 200 m. Grows as an understory tree in beach forest, monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

581