Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jagera pseudorhus var. integerrima

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Jagera pseudorhus var. integerrima S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. (1981) Austrobaileya 1(3): 411. Type: Cook District. Lake Barrine, Atherton Tableland, 9 Nov. 1929, C.T. White 1354 (BRI holotypus).

Common name

Ferntree; Tamarind, Pink; Pink Foambark; Foambark Tree; Ferntop; Pink Tamarind

Stem

Seldom growing beyond 30 cm dbh. Sapwood surface slightly corrugated. Bark produces a very stable froth, like that on beer, when shaken with water.

Leaves

Leaflet stalks very short. Leaflet blades about 8.5-18 x 4-9 cm, midrib raised on the upper surface. Younger twigs and compound leaf rhachis densely rusty hairy. Leafy twigs longitudinally grooved. Whorls of stipule-like scale leaves normally present on portions of the twigs.

Flowers

Calyx pubescent or glabrous. Petals about 3 x 2 mm. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy. Disk continuous, surrounding the ovary and the base of the staminal filaments.

Fruit

Capsules about 20 x 16 mm, 3-valved, hairy inside and out. Seeds about 8-10 x 5-6 mm, aril small and basal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, linear-spathulate. First pair of leaves compound, leaflet margin +/- serrate, compound leaf rhachis ending in a narrowly spathulate appendage. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades unequal-sided particularly towards the base, midrib raised and hairy on the upper surface; compound leaf rhachis ending in a hairy, awl-like appendage at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and surrounding mountains. Altitudinal range from 650-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

213