Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jagera pseudorhus var. pseudorhus

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Jagera pseudorhus (A.Rich.) Radlk. var. pseudorhus

Reynolds, S.T. (1981) Austrobaileya 1(4): 409. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Jagera pseudorhus (A.Rich.) Radlk., Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 107(1879), Type: ?. Jagera pseudorhus (A.Rich.) Radlk. f. pseudorhus, Sitzungsberichte der Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe der Koniglichen Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Munchen: 621(1879), Type: ?. Cupania pseudorhus A.Rich., Voyage de Decouvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique 2: 34(1834), Type: in Nova-Hollandia, loco vulg˛ dicto Port Macquarie. V.s. sp. fructiferum Ó clar. Fraser communicatum. Jagera pseudorhus f. pilosiuscula Radlk., Sitzungsberichte der Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe der k. b. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Munchen 4: 621(1879), Type: Australia orientalis calidior (Rockingham Bay): Wawra n. 628, 703.

Common name

Pink Foambark; Tamarind, Pink; Pink Tamarind; Foambark Tree; Foambark; Ferntree; Ferntop; Tamarind

Stem

Usually a small tree but sometimes exceeding 30 cm dbh. Raised, horizontal leaf scars often visible on the stem.

Leaves

Leaflet stalks very short. Leaflet blades about 1.5-11 x 0.5-3 cm, unequal-sided particularly at the base. Young shoots and young twigs hairy and longitudinally grooved. Midrib hairy and raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades.

Flowers

Calyx pubescent or glabrous. Petals about 2 mm long. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy. Disk continuous, surrounding the ovary and base of the staminal filaments.

Fruit

Capsules about 15 x 15 mm, 3-valved, hairy inside and out. Seeds about 7-8 x 4-5 mm, aril small and basal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, fleshy, venation obscure. First pair of leaves compound, ending in a lobed terminal leaflet, petiole and rhachis narrowly winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades narrowly ovate, slightly unequal-sided, apex acuminate, margin often serrate, teeth absent or 1-8 on each side of the leaflet blade; upper surface hairy at least along the midrib, petiole and rhachis hairy and very narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 850 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest and beach forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

837