Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum dallachii

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum dallachii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 150. Type: In montibus Seaview Range prope sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.

Synonyms

Jasminum didymum var. pubescens Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 295(1868), Type: In montibus Seaview Range prope sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.. Jasminum didymum var. dallachii (F.Muell.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1064(1928), Type: ?. Jasminum singuliflorum F.M.Bailey, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora, Supplement 1: 38(1886), Type: Nerang Creek. [P.S.Green, Allertonia 3 (1984) 417 gives collectors as Schneider & Bailey]. Jasminum domatiigerum Lingelsh. subsp. australis W.K.Harris & W.J.McDonald, Austrobaileya 5: 699(2000), Type: Queensland, Forrester Road Malanda, 17 21 S 145 34 E, 20 July 1998, R. Jensen 00888; holo: BRI.

Common name

Soft Jasmine; Jasmine, Soft; Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Stem climbs by twining and also by utilizing backward-pointing branches.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 3.5-9.5 x 1.5-4 cm, leaflet stalks about 2-27 mm long, middle leaflet stalk about 10-27 mm long, lateral leaflet stalks about 2-5 mm long. Middle leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets. Domatia are tufts of hair.

Flowers

Inflorescence, pedicels and calyces densely clothed in hairs. Flowers very fragrant, about 20 mm diam, on pedicels about 2-13 mm long. Calyx tube about 3-4 mm long, lobes about 1-2 mm long. Corolla tube about 12-15 mm long, lobes about 7-10 x 2 mm. Stamens attached to the corolla tube halfway between the base and the apex, filaments about 2 mm long, anthers about 4 mm long. Ovary globose, green, about 1 mm diam. Style short or up to about 1.5 mm long. Stigmatic arms about 0.5 mm long. Ovules two per locule.

Fruit

Fruits usually paired, each fruit globular or depressed globular, about 8-10 x 10-13 mm, sepals persistent at the base. Seeds one or two per fruiting carpel, each seed +/- hemispherical, about 8-9 x 7-9 mm. Radicle less than 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Usually 2 or 3 cataphylls produced before the true leaves. First pair of true leaves usually trifoliolate, opposite or sub-opposite, stem and leaflet undersides clothed in short pale hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf trifoliolate, middle leaflet lanceolate, blade larger than the lateral leaflets. Leaflet stalk on the middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Base of the middle leaflet obtuse, bases of the lateral leaflets +/- cordate. Midrib on the underside of the leaflet blades clothed in short pale-coloured hairs and likewise the seedling stems. Leaflet blade margins undulate. Stems twining.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 750-1200 m. Grows in upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2157