Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum didymum subsp. didymum

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum didymum G.Forst. subsp. didymum

Green, P.S. (1984) Allertonia 3: 409. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Jasminum didymum G.Forst. var. didymum, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1064(1928), Type: ?. Jasminum didymum var. typicum Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1064(1928), Type: ?. Jasminum didymum G.Forst. f. didymum, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1064(1928), Type: ?. Jasminum didymum G.Forst., Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus: 3(1786), Type: F. Societatis Insulae.. Jasminum divaricatum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 521(1810), Type: Queensland, Keppel Bay, 1802, R. Brown; lecto: BM; iso: E, K. Jasminum parviflorum Decne., Nouvelles Annales du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle 3: 405(1834), Type: Timor, holo: P. Fide Green (1984).

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Usually grows as a vine but can also flower and fruit as a shrub about 2 m tall. Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Cream and orange layers visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaves usually opposite, occasionally sub-opposite. Leaflet blades about 4.5-10 x 2.2-6.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.3-2.5 cm long. Middle leaflet longer than the lateral leaflets and stalk of the middle leaflet longer than those of the lateral leaflets, middle leaflet stalk about 2 cm long, lateral leaflet stalks about 1.5 cm long. Pulvinus usually visible on the stalk of the middle leaflet but not on those of the lateral leaflets.

Flowers

Flowers strongly but pleasantly perfumed. Calyx lobes small and inconspicuous. Corolla lobes about 3-6 mm long, corolla tube about 6-10 mm long. Anthers linear, about 3.5-4.5 mm long, filaments about 0.5-1 mm long. Pollen dark yellow-orange. Style about 2.5-4.5 mm long, stigma bilobed, about 1-2 mm long. Ovules 1 per carpel.

Fruit

Fruits purple to black when ripe, ellipsoidal, about 7-10 x 5-9 mm, one or two on each pedicel. Seeds ellipsoidal, about 5-10 x 5-8 mm. Cotyledons white, large, thick and fleshy, much longer and wider than the radicle which is about 0.5-1 mm long and 1 mm diam.

Seedlings

Usually 4-8 cataphylls produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves simple (or unifoliolate) about 25-30 x 8-10 mm, second pair of true leaves similar, sometimes with one or a pair of reduced leaflets. Subsequent leaves becoming trifoliolate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf trifoliolate, the middle leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets, middle leaflet about 40-50 x 15-19 mm. All leaflets three-veined at the base. Terminal bud, stem and petiole clothed in short, pale hairs which are visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 850 m. Grows in monsoon forest, beach forest, vine thickets and some of the drier types of rain forest. Also occurs on Lord Howe Island.

Natural History

A very vigorous climber that produces masses of small, strongly perfumed flowers. Probably only suited to large parks and gardens.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2003