Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum didymum subsp. racemosum

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum didymum subsp. racemosum (F.Muell.) P.S.Green

Green, P.S. (1984) Allertonia 3: 411. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Jasminum racemosum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 19(1858), Type: In silvis Araucariarum pone sinum Moreton Bay. Hill and Mueller. Holo: K.

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Usually grows into a slender woody vine, but can also flower and fruit as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 2.5-5.5 x 0.7-1.1 cm. Middle leaflet blade and stalk of the middle leaflet longer than the corresponding parts of the lateral leaflets.

Flowers

Flowers strongly but pleasantly perfumed. Calyx lobes small and inconspicuous. Corolla lobes about 2.5-4 mm long, tube about 4.5-9 mm long. Anthers linear, about 3-4 mm long, filaments about 0.5-1 mm long. Style about 2.5-4.5 mm long. Stigma bilobed, about 1-2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits orbicular, about 8 mm diam. Seeds about 7 x 5-6 mm.

Seedlings

Cataphylls (2-4 alternate) sometimes produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves simple, about 10-12 x 6-7 mm, or trifoliolate with the middle leaflet about 10-15 x 3-5 mm. Upper and lower leaflet surfaces clothed in short hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves trifoliolate, the middle leaflet ovate, much larger than the elliptic lateral leaflets, leaflets three-veined towards the base, lateral veins two to four on each side of the midrib, midrib depressed on the upper surface. Terminal bud, stem and petiole clothed in short, erect, pale hairs which are visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP an NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 350-850 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets, but is also found in woodland and similar sparsely vegetated habitats. Also occurs in New Guinea.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2513