Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum elongatum

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum elongatum (Bergius) Willd.

Willdenow, C.L. von (1797) Species Plantarum Edn. 4 1(1): 37. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Nyctanthes elongata Bergius, Philosophical Transactions 61: 289(1772), Type: Type: China, Canton, Ekeberg s.n., (holotype SBT; photo. K). Jasminum forstenii Blume, Museum Botanicum Lugduno-Batavum 1: 277(1850), Type: In sylvis prope Gorontalo insulae Celebes a divo FORSTEN lectum. Jasminum aemulum var. glaberrimum Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1065(1928), Type: NT, Port Essington, Armstrong 630, QLD, Cape York, Daemel; J. MacGillivray,(Cape York, 530; K, Barnard Is., 291; K) ; Dallachy, Rockingham Bay. Jasminum aemulum var. genuinum Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1065(1928), Type: Nom. illeg.. Jasminum aemulum f. interstans Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1065(1928), Type: Nord-Australien: Port Darwin, F. SCHULTZ No. 590. [Holo: K. Fide Green (1984).]. Jasminum aemulum R.Br. f. aemulum, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1065(1928), Type: ?. Jasminum aemulum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 521(1810), Type: Northern Territory, Cavern Island, Groote Eylandt, 1803, R. Brown 2842; lecto: BM; iso: K. Fide Green (1984). Jasminum aemulum var. brassii P.S.Green, Allertonia 3: 435(1984), Type: Queensland: Coen River, Brass 19818; holo: A; iso: K. Jasminum aemulum R.Br. var. aemulum, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1065(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Usually grows as a vine but can flower and fruit as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades +/- ovate, about 3-12 x 1.9-5 cm, fairly uniform in size except for the smaller pair subtending the inflorescence. Petioles about 0.5-1.4 cm long. Pulvinus or articulation about half way along the petiole or about 2-3 mm from the base of the petiole. Petiole grooved on the upper surface above the pulvinus or articulation.

Flowers

Flowers very strongly perfumed. Calyx lobes (usually five to seven) each about 6-7 mm long, fused to form a short tube at the base. Corolla usually 7-lobed (sometimes five to eight) each lobe about 6-16 mm long, corolla tube about 12-20 mm long. Anthers linear, about 4-5 mm long, filaments attached to the middle of the corolla tube. Style about 11-20 mm long, stigma cylindrical, about 5-6 mm long but 2-lobed at the apex.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 7-10 x 5-7 mm.

Seedlings

Cataphylls, about 4-6, produced before the first true leaves. Cataphylls initially alternate but the final pair +/- opposite. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- ovate with an articulation or pulvinus about halfway along the petiole. Terminal bud, stem and petiole clothed in short pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in riparian vegetation, monsoon forest and vine thickets particularly in forests close to the sea. Also occurs in China, through SE Asia to Indonesia and New Guinea.

Natural History

This species has potential in horticulture because of its somewhat shrubby habit, grey-green foliage and large white perfumed flowers.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2121