Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum kajewskii

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum kajewskii C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 90. Type: Lake Barrine, Atherton Tableland, alt. 800 m., common in rain-forest, no. 1346 (flowering specimens), Nov. 8 ?.

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 8 cm recorded.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-12 x 4-7 cm, petioles about 1-2.5 cm long. An articulation usually visible below the halfway point on the petiole. Lateral veins about 5 on each side of the midrib. Usually 4 veins, two on each side of the midrib radiate from the base of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Pedicels about 10-30 mm long. Calyx tube about 1.5 mm long, calyx lobes slender, acicular or cylindrical, about 5-6 mm long. Corolla tube about 13-15 mm long, corolla lobes (usually 6-8) about 13-20 mm long. Anthers about 5 mm long, apex mucronate, staminal filaments about 1 mm long attached near the base of the anther. Ovary about 0.8 mm long. Style about 1-1.5 mm long. Stigma about 2 mm long, apex 2-lobed. CAUTION - these measurements (ovary, style and stigma) may refer to male flowers. Ovules one per locule.

Fruit

Fruits consisting of one or two fruiting carpels, each fruiting carpel about 15-17 x 13 mm. Calyx persistent at the base, lobes about 7-9 mm long. Seeds about 12-13 x 10 mm. radicle about 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 750-1250 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2158