Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum longipetalum

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum longipetalum King & Gamble

King, G. & Gamble, J.S. (1906) Journal Asiatic Society Bengal 74: 262. Type: Malaysia, Perak, Kings collector 2765 & 6005; Isosyntype : K; Singapore, Ridley 10937; Isosyntype: K.

Synonyms

Jasminum sp. (Jardine River LJB 18869), : (), Type: ?. Jasminum pseudoanastomasans Lingelsh., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61: 20(1927), Type: Papua, cei der Djamu- Klamm, 30 Sept 1907, R. Schlechter 16601; Isosyn: BRI, K. West Papua, Mamberamo, 7 Sept. 1914, A.C. Thomsen 857. Jasminum turneri C.T. White, Proc. Linn. Soc. New South Wales 51: 297(1926), Type: Papua New Guinea, Rigo Valley, 1924, R. Lister Turner; Holo: BRI; Iso: K. Jasminum dolichopetalum Merr. & Rolfe, Philippine Journal Science 3: 120(1908), Type: Philippines, Luzon, Ramos Bur. Sci. 995; Iso: K.

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine

Stem

Usually grows as a shrub, sometimes flowers and fruits as a vine.

Leaves

Leaf blades thick and leathery, about 5.5-10 x 2-5.5 cm, petioles about 0.5-1 cm long. Petiole with a pulvinus or articulation about 3-5 mm from the base.

Flowers

Inflorescences about 3-7-flowered. Flowers strongly perfumed. Calyx lobes about 4-5 x 1 mm, clothed in short, pale hairs. Corolla tube about 15 mm long and quite narrow, about 1-2 mm. Corolla lobes about 9-11, each about 15 x 2-3 mm. Anthers about 4 mm long, included in the corolla tube, filaments about 1 mm long. Ovary about 1.5 mm diam. Style about half the length of the corolla tube. Ovules 1 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits often paired, each fruit globular about 8-11 mm diam. Seeds 7-8 mm diam. Testa very thin.

Seedlings

Usually four spirally arranged cataphylls produced before a whorl of three larger cataphylls and then the first true leaves. Cataphylls hairy. First true leaves produced in a whorl of three. Leaf blades ovate, all venation depressed on the upper surface. Petiole with a pulvinus or articulation about halfway between the leaf base and the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP(?) Altitudinal range from near sea level to 50 m. Grows in beach forest or thickets on old sand dunes.

Natural History

This species has horticultural potential because of the large white flowers and the fact that it can easily be trained into a shrub.

CYP

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2555