Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Jasminum molle

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum molle R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 521. Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Synonyms

Jasminum simplicifolium var. molle (R.Br.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 296(1868), Type: ?. Jasminum acuminatum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 521(1810), Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Common name

Jasmine, Native; Native Jasmine; Jasmine, Hairy; Hairy Jasmine

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub but can grow as a vine.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.5-4.5 x 1.6-2.5 cm, petioles 0.5-1.5 cm long. Pulvinus or articulation located towards the base of the petiole just prior to its junction with the twig. Petiole channelled on the upper surface above the pulvinus or articulation.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed. Calyx lobes four to six, each about 0.2-1.5 mm long, fused to form a tube about 1 mm long. Corolla five or six-lobed, each lobe about 6-10 mm long, corolla tube about 8-16 mm long. Anthers linear, about 3.5 mm long. Style about 4 mm long(?). Stigma linear, about 2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular to ellipsoid, about 8-15 x 7-14 mm. Calyx lobes long and conspicuous, persistent at the base.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 2-4, produced before the first true leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blades +/- ovate with an articulation or pulvinus about midway between the leaf base and the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT and NEQ (the Gulf of Carpentaria region). Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets, open eucalypt forest and desert shrubland.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

3246