Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense P.S.Green

Green, P.S. (1984) Allertonia 3: 419. Type: Queensland, Nathan Gorge, 28 Oct. 1963, N.H. Speck 1924; holo: K; iso: BRI, CANB, MEL.

Synonyms

Jasminum geniculatum Vent., Choix de Plantes: t. 8(1803), Type: (not cited). Jasminum simplicifolium G.Forst., Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus: 3(1786), Type: F. Amicorum Insulae.. Jasminum gracile Andrews, The Botanists Repository 2: t. 12(1820), Type: Bot. Repos. 2: tab. 127. 1800, plant cultivated from seed from Norfolk Island. Lecto. fide Green (1984). Jasminum volubile Jacq., Plantarum Rariorum Horti Caesarei Schoenbrunnensis Descriptio et Icones 3: 39(1798), Type: Crescit ad Promontorium bonae Spei. Floret in caldaro apud nos a Majo ad Julium. Sistitur ramus florens.

Common name

Jasmine, Stiff; Native Jasmine; Jasmine, Native; Stiff Jasmine

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub but can grow as a vine. Vine stem diameters to 3 cm recorded.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-9 x 1.5-4 cm, petioles about 0.3-2 cm long. Pulvinus or articulation located towards the base of the petiole 3-4 mm prior to its junction with the twig. Petiole channelled on the upper surface above the pulvinus or articulation.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed. Calyx lobes 5-8, each about 0.2-1 mm long, fused to form a tube about 2 mm long. Corolla 5-9-lobed, each lobe glabrous, about 6-11 mm long, corolla tube about 8-13 mm long. Anthers linear, about 2.5-4 mm long, not exserted. Ovary with one ovule per locule. Style about 10-13 mm long, stigma about 2-3 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular to ellipsoid, about 10-12 mm long sometimes +/- 2-lobed or paired, calyx persistent at the base. Flesh deep purple and leaving a definite stain. Seeds globular, about 6 mm diam. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 5-9, produced before the first true leaves, usually paired and sometimes opposite. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate or ovate. Lateral veins looping inside the blade margin. Pulvinus usually visible about midway between the leaf base and the stem. Stem clothed in very short pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in monsoon forest and some of the drier types of rain forest including beach forest. Also occurs on Lord Howe, Norfolk Islands and in Malesia.

Natural History

A vigorous climber sometimes cultivated for its white perfumed flowers and its ability to grow in sand and saline conditions.

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A14218.htm)

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

3249