Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Kailarsenia ochreata

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Kailarsenia ochreata (F.Muell.) Puttock

Puttock, C.F. (1989) Austrobaileya 3(1): 54. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Gardenia ochreata F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 55(1858), Type: Qld, Burdekin River, Oct. 1856 , Mueller s.n.; lecto: K; iso: MEL. Fide Puttock (1989). Gardenia kershawii F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal Series 2 2: 75(1914), Type: Claudie River, Jas. A. Kershaw; lecto; BRI. Fide Puttock (1989). Gardenia macgillivraei Benth., Flora Australiensis 3: 409(1867), Type: Queensland. Cape York, McGillivray, W. Hill. Lecto: K. Fide Puttock (1989). Gardenia ochreata var. parviflora F.Muell., Fragm. 7: 46(1869), Type: Qld, Issacs River, 1844, Leichhardt 34; holo: MEL.

Common name

Wenlock Gardenia

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze conspicuously layered as a result of layers of fine, pink, granular tissue and hard, bony, brown or cream stripes.

Leaves

Stipules, densely clothed in +/- erect hairs, completely encircling the twigs. Leaf blades rather large, about 8-25 x 4-10 cm. Domatia, if present, are small foveoles with white hairs at the opening.

Flowers

Calyx lobes about 6-8 mm long, corolla lobes about 20-30 mm long. Corolla tube pubescent externally, cylindrical. Anthers partially exserted from the corolla tube.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 45-50 x 30-35 mm. Fruits +/- circular in transverse section.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate to +/- orbicular, about 8-11 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acute to shortly acuminate, base auriculate, hairy on the upper surface, lateral veins about 8-12 on each side of the midrib; stipules interpetiolar, hairy, completely encircling the stem, apex truncate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 400 m. Grows in open forest, monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest.

Natural History

A shrub or small tree with potential in horticulture. Flowers fragrant, white, turning yellow with age. Plants will withstand dry periods.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

649