Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Kleinhovia hospita

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Kleinhovia hospita L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1763) Species Plantarum ed. 2: 1365. Type: Habitat in India orientali. Kelinhof horti Bot. cultor in Java.

Common name

Guest Tree

Stem

White, granular stripes in the outer blaze. Lenticels in longitudinal lines. Deciduous, leafless for a period in October-November.

Leaves

Leaf blades +/- cordate, about 10-20 x 6-20 cm, thin in texture, petioles about 8-16 cm long. Midrib and about 4-6 lateral veins radiating from the point of attachment of the petiole. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Stipules 5-10 mm long, gradually tapering to a point.

Flowers

Sepals about 7 mm long. Petals about 5-6 mm long. One petal larger than the rest, +/- tubular, nectar producing, yellow and swollen at the apex. Stamens 15, staminal tube purple towards the apex. Disk cupular, lobed at the apex.

Fruit

Fruit inflated, 5-lobed, about 12-20 x 15-25 mm. Seeds globular, about 3-4 mm diam, testa echinate or warty.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly ovate, as wide as long with 3-5 veins radiating from the petiole. First pair of leaves with toothed margins. Stipules narrowly triangular, about 0.5-1 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate, apex acuminate, upper surface with a few scattered hairs at least along the midrib, main lateral veins and leaf blade margin; margin irregularly serrate; petiole and terminal bud clothed in short, prostrate hairs; stipules elongate-triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in lowland rain forest, gallery forest and beach forest. Also occurs in Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties, but it is also regarded as poisonous. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A14555.htm)

This species has been used medicinally in Malaysia. Cribb (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

332