Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Lasjia grandis

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Lasjia grandis (C.L.Gross & B.Hyland) P.H.Weston & A.R.Mast

Mast, A.R., Willis, C.L., Jones, E.H., Downs, K.M. & Weston, P.H. (2008) American Journal of Botany 95(7): 865. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Macadamia grandis C.L.Gross & B.Hyland, Australian Systematic Botany 6(4): 347(1993), Type: Queensland, State Forest Reserve 755, Barong LA [Logging Area], Gray 1586, 12 xii 1979, (holo: QRS; iso: NSW).

Common name

Satin Silky Oak; Oak, Satin Silky

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaves in whorls of 3-6. Leaf blades about 8-23 x 2-6 cm. Terminal buds densely clothed in rusty brown hairs. Small, pale lenticels usually conspicuous on the twigs.

Flowers

Flower bracts curved, about 0.5-0.6 mm long. Flowers paired, but lacking a common peduncle. Tepals sparsely pubescent on the outer surface, about 3-3.5 mm long. Hypogynous glands fused to form a cup (often 4-lobed) surrounding the base of the ovary. Ovary sessile, glabrous. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 5-6 x 5-6 cm. Seed about 4 x 4 cm. Endocarp + testa about 2 mm thick. Pericarp marked by rays of radial fibres in transverse section. The rat-eaten remains of the seed coats normally present beneath mature trees.

Seedlings

First leaves usually in a whorl of three. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade linear-obovate, apex acute, base cuneate to obtuse, in whorls of three, upper surface hairy along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from a few collections made in the China Camp area and in the Barong and McNamee Logging Areas. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Usually grows in well developed lowland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

422