Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Lepiderema sericolignis

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Lepiderema sericolignis (F.M.Bailey) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1924) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 20: 29. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupania sericolignis F.M.Bailey, -: (), Type: Mulgrave River, Bellenden-Ker Expedition; scrub about the Barron River, E. Cowley..

Common name

Silkwood

Stem

Usually grows into a small tree.

Leaves

Leaflets about 6-8 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 6-15 x 2-5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.2-1 cm long. Lateral veins about 10-13 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Inflorescence resembling a raceme and less than 45 mm long. Sepals about 1.5-2.5 x 1-2 mm. Petals spathulate, about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Male flowers with eight anthers on filaments about 1-1.5 mm long. Female flowers with eight staminodes. Ovary surrounded by a yellow or greenish-yellow disk. Stigma sessile.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 17-18 x 18-20 mm. Valves apricot to pink-red on the inner surface. Seeds about 9-10 x 7 mm, cotyledons green.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound with four to six sessile leaflets. Each leaflet about 21 x 9 mm with 1-2 pairs of teeth towards the apex. Compound leaf rhachis and petiole narrowly winged and marked by a number of reddish glands and ending in a terminal spine or process. Leaflet margin with a few obscure teeth towards the apex. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades about six per leaf, narrowly elliptic, sessile or very shortly stalked. Compound leaf rhachis narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland and upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1121