Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ligustrum lucidum

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Ligustrum lucidum W.T.Aiton

Aiton, W. (1810) Hortus Kewensis: 19. Type: Introd. about 1794, by the Right. Hon. Sir Joseph Banks, Bart. K.B. Native of China.

Common name

Large Leaved Privet; Tree Privet; Large Leaf Privet; Glossy Privet; Giant Privet; Broad-leaved Privet; Broad Leaf Privet

Weed

*

Stem

Usually grows into a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Midrib slightly depressed or +/- flush with the upper surface. Leaf blades about 6.5-14 x 3-6 cm, very brittle, breaking when folded. Leaf bearing twigs pale and marked by numerous lenticels.

Flowers

Calyx about 2 mm long, the lobes inconspicuous. Corolla about 3-4 mm long, the lobes longer than the corolla tube. Stamens exceeding the corolla. Ovules pendulous, 2 per locule. Stigma projecting beyond the corolla tube.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 9-10 x 7 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate to elliptic, about 16-22 x 8-12 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate to ovate-elliptic, apex acuminate, glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from China and Japan. Widely cultivated in Australia and now naturalized in NEQ, on the Atherton Tableland, and southwards as far as southern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-800 m. Grows on the margins of rain forest, in rain forest regrowth and wet sclerophyll forest.

Natural History

The leaves of this species are suspected of poisoning cattle and the fruits of poisoning children. Everist (1974).

A introduced species once commonly planted but now a weed because of bird dispersal of the seeds. This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A15301.htm)

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

842