Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Marsdenia hemiptera

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Marsdenia hemiptera Rchb.

Reichenbach, H.G. (1871) Beitrage zur Systematischen Pflanzenkunde: 73. Type: Queensland, Brisbane R., A. Dietrich 2671; lecto: MEL; iso: CBG, PR. Fide P. I. Forster, Austral. Syst. Bot. 8:726 (1995).

Synonyms

Thozetia racemosa Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 347(1868), Type: Queensland, Near Rockhampton, Thozet; holo: MEL; iso: BRI.

Common name

Rusty Vine; Vine, Rusty

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-11.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm, petioles about 1.5-3 cm long. Small glands resembling tiny stipules visible on the twigs between the petiole bases.

Flowers

Inflorescence an umbelliform raceme. Peduncles about 15-20 mm long. Pedicels about 10 mm long. Flowers about 25 mm diam. at anthesis. Sepals about 3.5-4 mm long. Corolla tube about 4 mm long, lobes about 10 x 4 mm. Each anther expanded on its abaxial (outer) surface to form a large shield-like structure. Connective forming a semi-orbicular hood on the anther. Pollen aggregated in pollinia.

Fruit

Follicles fusiform-ovoid, about 10 cm long. Fide Forster (1996).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia not known due to the small number of collections but collected from near sea level. Grows in 'palm-dominated rainforest swamps or sandstone gorges' fide Forster (1996).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2602