Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Marsdenia rostrata

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Marsdenia rostrata R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) On the Asclepiadeae: 20. Type: Queensland, Keppel Bay, 13 Aug. 1802, R. Brown; lecto: BM; iso: BRI, CANB, K. Fide P. I. Forster (1995) Austral. Syst. Bot. 8: 754.

Synonyms

Marsdenia rostrata R.Br. var. rostrata, Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 31(4): 736(1907), Type: ?. Pergularia rostrata (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 844(1824), Type: ?.

Common name

Vine, Common Milk; Milk Vine; Milkvine; Vine, Milk; Common Milk Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Bark exudate not copious, a white exudate is also produced by the pith. Lenticels large and conspicuous. Orange coloured speckles usually visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades soft in texture, about 3.5-13 x 2.5-6.5 cm, petioles about 1.2-4 cm long. Lateral veins about 7-9 on each side of the midrib. About 5-20 colleters (small finger-like glands) present on the upper surface of the midrib near its junction with the petiole.

Flowers

Inflorescence umbelliform, much shorter than the leaves but slightly longer than the petioles. Pedicels about 4-6 mm long. Flowers about 8 mm diam. Sepals about 1-1.5 mm long. Corolla tube about 1.5-2 mm long, glabrous outside but hairy inside. Corolla lobes about 3-3.5 mm long, glabrous on the outer surface, hairy or papillose on the inner surface. Lobes slightly reflexed. Anthers about 1 mm long. Pollen aggregated in pollinia. Pollinia +/- horizontal. Staminal corona about 2.1 mm long, free for most of its length. Style head about 2 mm long, +/- globular at the base but extended to form a conical or attenuate tip. Carpels about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 5.5-8 x 3 x 1.5-1.8 cm, green at maturity. Seeds numerous, brown, each seed about 7-10 x 5 mm. Plumes white, about 10-30 mm long, attached to one end of the seed. Cotyledons about 6 x 3.5 mm, radicle about 2 mm long, much narrower than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 19-22 x 10-12 mm. Midrib hairy, raised on the upper surface. First leaves narrow, ovate-elliptic, base obtuse, blades glabrous except for the midrib which is papillose both above and below.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as Victoria. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2004