Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Marsdenia viridiflora subsp. tropica

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Marsdenia viridiflora subsp. tropica P.I.Forst.

Forster, P.I. (1995) Australian Systematic Botany 8: 788. Type: Queensland, Lakefield National Park, 23 Jan. 1993, P. I. Forster 12876 & A. R. Bean; holo: BRI; iso: DNA, MEL, QRS.

Synonyms

Bidaria leptophylla F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 60(1859), Type: At the sources of the Burdeken River. Pergularia viridiflora (R.Br.) Spreng., Systema Vegetabilium 1: 844(1824), Type: ?. Marsdenia leptophylla Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 340(1868), Type: Queensland, Burdekin River, F. Mueller. A single specimen in Herb. Hook. Leichhardtia leptophylla (Benth.) Bullock, Kew Bulletin 11 11: 287(1957), Type: ?. Marsdenia viridiflora R.Br., On the Asclepiadeae: 19(1810), Type: In Nova Hollandia, intra tropicum, (ubi v.v.).

Common name

Bush Banana; Pear, Native; Banana, Bush; Magabala; Native Pear

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

All plant parts produce a copious white exudate. Leaf blades rather thick, about 3-8.5 x 0.4-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.4-2.5 cm long, grooved on the upper surface. About 2-4 colleters (small finger-like glands) present on the upper surface of the midrib near its junction with the petiole. Lateral veins about 10-18 on each side of the midrib forming loops near the blade margin. Small stipule-like glands usually present on the twigs between the petiole bases.

Flowers

Flowers about 5-7 mm diam. Peduncles about 3-15 mm long. Pedicels about 5-13 mm long. Calyx lobes about 1.5-3 mm long. Small stalked glands present on the inner surface near the junction of adjacent lobes. Corolla tube about 2-3 mm long with scattered long hairs in the throat, lobes about 1.5-2 mm long, right hand margins overlapping. Staminal corona scales +/- peltate, certainly cordate. Anther connective extended beyond the anther as a thin membranous halo or cowl. Pollen grains aggregated in pollinia, one in each anther locule. Carpels 2, each about 1-1.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 7 cm long. Seeds numerous. Seed + plume about 40 mm long. Embryo about 4 mm long, cotyledons longer and wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest and vine thicket. Also occurs in New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2606