Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischarytera lautereriana

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischarytera lautereriana (F.M.Bailey) H.Turner

Turner, H. (1995) Blumea Supplement 9: 213. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Arytera lautereriana (Bailey) Radlk., Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 20: 37(1924), Type: ?. Nephelium lautererianum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture Bulletin No. 13. Botany Bulletin 4: 8(1891), Type: Eudlo Scrubs, Field Naturalists, Nov. 1891, holo: BRI.

Common name

Corduroy Tamarind; Corduroy; Rose Tamarind; Tamarind, Corduroy

Stem

Sapwood surface often corrugated. White granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaflets about 10-16 in the compound leaf, each leaf blade about 5-15 x 1.5-3 cm. Domatia are very small foveoles. Leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved. Midrib raised on the upper surface and leaflet stalk grooved on the upper surface and swollen at its junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Compound leaf rhachis with a median ridge and two grooves on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers about 4 x 1.5-2 mm. Calyx lobes and petals about 1 mm long, petals clawed. Anther filaments hairy, about 2.5 mm long, anthers glabrous. Ovary sparsely hairy.

Fruit

Fruits about 1-2 x 1-4 cm, irregularly dehiscent. Aril completely surrounding the seed. Valves completely glabrous on the inner surface.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves pinnate with 5-7 leaflets. Leaflet narrow, mostly lanceolate, margins serrate with 7-13 teeth on each side, midrib raised on the upper surface. Rhachis narrowly winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflets usually 6 per compound leaf, blades narrowly elliptic, apex mucronate, base cuneate, margins serrate, leaflets almost sessile or very shortly stalked; oil dots +/- elliptic rather than circular; compound leaf petiole channelled on the upper surface but the compound leaf rhachis with two longitudinal grooves and a narrow ridge down the middle on the upper surface. Domatia (foveoles) usually visible on the underside of the leaflet blades. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 600-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

214