Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischocarpus exangulatus

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischocarpus exangulatus (F.Muell.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 113. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupania exangulata (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 91(1875), Type: ?. Ratonia exangulata F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 156(1864), Type: In nemoribus ad sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy. Lecto: MEL, fide R. W. J. M. van der Ham, Blumea 23: 266 (1977). Arytera subnitida C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 56(1936), Type: Daintree River in riverine rain-forest, L.J. Brass, No. 2345; (flowering specimens); March 19, holo: BRI. Ratonia lessertiana (Cambess.) Benth. & Hook.f., Genera Plantarum 1: 400(1838), Type: ?.

Common name

Red Bell Mischocarp; Rex Tokoonja

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Younger leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved. Leaflets about 6-8 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 5-18 x 1.5-8 cm. Midrib usually raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Leaflet stalks quite short and swollen at their junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Domatia are foveoles but difficult to see on hairy leaves.

Flowers

Petals about 3 x 1 mm. Stamens eight. Disk a continuous but wavy glabrous ring of tissue.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous, about 1.8-2.8 cm long (including the stipe) x 1-1.5 cm. Capsule glabrous inside. Seeds about 15-20 x 7-9 mm, aril usually covering most or all of the seed. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

First few leaves simple, ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf simple, trifoliolate or pinnate with 2 or 4 leaflets, leaflet blades ovate, apex acuminate-mucronate, glabrous; small or large foveoles sometimes present on the underside; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf clothed in short prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Victoria's Riflebird extract the aril covered seed and then usually only swallow the aril. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

248