Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischocarpus lachnocarpus

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischocarpus lachnocarpus (F.Muell.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 113. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupania lachnocarpa (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 6(1865), Type: ?. Ratonia lachnocarpa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 157(1864), Type: In silvis pone sinum litoreum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy. Lecto: MEL, fide R. W. J. M. van der Ham, Blumea 23: 268 (1977).

Common name

Apple, Woolly Brush; Woolly Brush Apple; Woolly Fruited Mischocarp; Woolly Pear Fruit

Stem

Seldom grows beyond 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Twigs and compound leaf axis densely clothed in rusty brown, +/- erect hairs. About 2-6 shortly stalked leaflets per compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 5-14.5 x 2.5-7 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Midrib usually hairy on the upper surface.

Flowers

Petals absent. Stamens eight. Disk annular, puberulous.

Fruit

Fruits villous or velvety on the outer surface, about 1.3-2 cm long (including the stipe) x 0.6-2 cm. Capsule subglabrous inside, sutures slightly villous. Seeds about 7-8 x 6 mm, completely enveloped by the aril.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate-lanceolate or elliptic, blades about 5-25 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf or leaflet blades ovate or ovate-elliptic, about 6-8 cm long, upper surface hairy along midrib; petiole, terminal bud and stem clothed in rusty, upright hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

251