Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischocarpus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischocarpus pyriformis (F.Muell.) Radlk. subsp. pyriformis

Ham, R.W.J.M. van der (1977) Blumea 23: 276. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Mischocarpus pyriformis (F.Muell.) Radlk., Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 113(1879), Type: ?. Cupania pyriformis (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4(27): 156(1864), Type: ?. Ratonia pyriformis (F.Muell.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 461(1863), Type: ?. Schmidelia pyriformis F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 2(1858), Type: Ad Moreton Bay. Hill & Mueller. Lecto: MEL fide R. W. J. M. van der Ham, Blumea 23: 275 (1977). Cupania laurifolia Ettingsh., Die Blatt-Skelete der Dikotyledonen: 289(1861), Type: Hastings River, N.S.W., May 1819, A. Cunningham 24 (BRI, NSW, iso).

Common name

amarind, Pear Fruited; Pear Fruited Mischocarp; Apple, Brush; Brush Apple; Yellow Pear Fruit; Pear Fruited Tamarind

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 4-8 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 6.5-18 x 2.5-8 cm. Midrib depressed and leaflet stalks channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins usually forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaflet stalk swollen at its junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Reticulate veins forming a fine network on both upper and lower surfaces.

Flowers

Petals about 2-2.5 x 0.8 mm. Stamens eight. Disk cupular, glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous, about 1.6-1.8 cm long (including the stipe) x 0.6-0.8 cm. Capsules glabrous on the inner surface. Seeds about 9-10 x 8 mm, almost completely enveloped by the aril.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate or orbicular, blades about 25-35 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf or leaflet blades ovate or elliptic, about 70-80 mm long, glabrous; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf and terminal bud clothed in very short, brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest and well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but probably more common on upland and mountain sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

283