Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischocarpus pyriformis subsp. retusus

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischocarpus pyriformis subsp. retusus (Radlk.) R.W.Ham

Ham, R.W.J.M. van der (1977) Blumea 23: 277. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Mischocarpus retusus Radlk., Bot. Jahrb. 56: 304(1920), Type: New Guinea, East Sepik dist., Hunsteinspitze, Ledermann 11231, Feb. 1913; holo: B (lost); iso: M. Mischocarpus montanus C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 56(1936), Type: Thornton Peak, alt. 4,000 - 4,500 ft.; in low scrubs near the summit, L.J. Brass; No. 2293; (flowering specimens); March 14.

Common name

Yellow Pear Fruit

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 2-4 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 3.5-9 x 1.5-5.5 cm. Midrib depressed and leaflet stalks channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins usually forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaflet stalk swollen at its junction with the compound leaf rhachis. Reticulate veins forming a fine network on both the upper and lower surfaces.

Flowers

Petals about 2-2.5 x 0.8 mm. Stamens eight. Disk cupular, glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous, about 1.6-1.8 cm long (including the stipe) x 0.6-0.8 cm. Capsules glabrous on the inner surface. Seeds about 9-10 x 8 mm, almost completely enveloped by the aril.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate or orbicular, blades about 25-35 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf or leaflet blades ovate or elliptic, about 70-80 mm long, glabrous; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf and terminal bud clothed in very short, brown hairs. Leaves change from simple to trifoliolate to pinnate at about the tenth leaf stage and the pinnate form ends in a terminal spine or process.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, restricted to the higher mountains from Thornton Peak to the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 1000-1200 m. Grows in mountain rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

442