Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mischocarpus stipitatus

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Mischocarpus stipitatus S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. () Flora of Australia 25: 200. Type: State Forest Reserve 185, 17 deg 05S, 145 deg 36 E, Danbulla, near Mareeba, Qld, 27 Aug. 1982, B. Gray 2703; holo: BRI, iso: QRS.

Synonyms

Mischocarpus sundaicus Blume, Bijdragen tot de Flora van Nederlandsch Indie No. 7: 238(1827), Type: in insula Nusa Kambanga et forte etiam in Java.

Common name

Purple Aril Mischocarp

Stem

Usually a small tree but occasionally exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflets about 4-6 in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 5.5-14.5 x 2-6 cm. Midrib raised in a depression on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Compound leaf rhachis usually with a median ridge and two grooves on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx (perianth) cupular, about 2 mm long, the lobes about 1 mm long. Petals absent. Stamens eight. Disk crenulate, annular, glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits glabrous, about 1.8-2.4 cm long (including the stipe) x 1-1.5 cm. Fruits sparsely appressed, villous on the inner surface. Seeds +/- globular, about 0.9-1.2 cm diam., completely enveloped by the aril.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to ovate-elliptic, blades about 20-30 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or ovate, glabrous; terminal bud densely clothed in rusty brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 850 m. Grows as an understory tree, usually in drier, more seasonal rain forest.

Natural History

Forms a densely crowned tree that would be useful for providing shade in parks and gardens. Flowers are small but the red fruits can be showy,

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

320