Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Myristica globosa subsp. muelleri

Family

Myristicaceae

Botanical Name

Myristica globosa subsp. muelleri (Warb.) W.J.de Wilde

Wilde, W.J.J.O. de (1994) Blumea 38(2): 367. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Myristica muelleri Warb., Monographie der Myristicaceen: 502(1897), Type: Rockingham Bay, Qld, J.Dallachy; syn. Cooktown, Qld, O.Warburg 19500; syn. Rockingham Bay, Qld, Wilhelmi.

Common name

Nutmeg, Queensland; Queensland Nutmeg

Stem

Tree to 25 m tall. Branches often at right angles to trunk. Bark exudate watery red,

Leaves

Leaf blades variable in size, about 7-20 cm x 2-8 cm, petioles glabrous and about 6-15 mm long. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Young shoots and terminal buds clothed in prostrate, rusty brown hairs. Leaf blade paler or brownish on the underside. Petiole channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins slightly depressed on the upper surface and usually forming loops inside the blade margin. Reticulate venation usually contrasting in colur from leaf surface and brown.

Flowers

Male flowers in fascicles or on woody tubercles; pedicel 3-4.5 mm long; calyx oblong or narrowly ellipsoidal in bud, 5-6 mm long, 2.2-2.5 mm wide, densely brown tomentose on outside, glabrescent; calyx lobes 1.2-2 mm long, erect or spreading; androphore pubescent at base. Female flowers in fascicles of up to 6: pedicel 0.6-1.5 mm long; calyx ovoid, 3.5-4.5 mm long, 2.5-3.5 mm wide, brown-tomentose outside; calyx lobes 1.2-1.7 mm long, spreading or recurved; ovary densely tomentose.

Fruit

Fruit ellipsoidal, 2-3 cm long, 1.5-2 cm wide, tomentose becoming puberulous; stalk 4-6 mm long, 2.5-3.5 mm wide.

Seedlings

Not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in eastern Queensland from Cape York Peninsula to Byfield, in mesophyll and notophyll vine forest.

Natural History

Often able to be distinguished by the cotrasting colour of the tertiary reticulate venation.

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

f

Tree

X

RFK Code

1176