Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Neorites kevedianus

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Neorites kevedianus L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1969) Contributions from the Queensland Herbarium 6: 15. Type: NNW. of Kuranda, in Forest Res. 315, Volck & White AFO/758 (holoypus, BRI.078532, 078533)..

Common name

Oak, Fishtail Silky; Oak, Fishtail; Fishtail Oak; Fishtail Silky Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding dark, lace-like pattern in the blaze. Trunk dark, lenticels pale, rather conspicuous, tending to be arranged in horizontal lines.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Young shoots densely clothed in short, rusty brown hairs. Older twigs marked by numerous pale, circular or laterally elongated lenticels. Leaves very variable, about 6-25 x 2-11 cm, simple on large trees but pinnate on saplings and coppice shoots.

Flowers

Flowers sessile, usually paired, without a common peduncle. Tepals truncate, narrowly oblong, about 4.5-6 x 1-1.6 mm. Hypogynous glands 2-4, usually clavate. Ovary sessile, densely ferruginous hairy, ovules 6-8.

Fruit

Fruits about 5-7 x 2-3 cm, shaped like an elongated mango (Mangifera indica). Seeds winged at one end, seed + wing about 2.5-4.5 x 1 cm, wing about 1.5-3 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-9 mm long, truncate at the apex. First pair of leaves lobed and toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf pinnate to pinnatisect especially towards the apex, leaflet blades unequal-sided throughout and serrate with more teeth on the broader side.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Produces a rather dark durable timber with a conspicuous oak grain.

Wood specific gravity 0.86 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

186