Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Notelaea longifolia

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Notelaea longifolia Vent.

Ventenat, E.P. (1803) Choix de Plantes: 25. Type: Arbrisseau toujours vert, originaire des Isles de la Mer du Sud, cultive quelques annees chez M. Cels. ....

Common name

Olive, Large Mock; Axe-breaker; Long Leaved Olive; Large Leaved Olive; Large Mock Olive; Olive, Long Leaved; Olive, Large Leaved

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-10 x 0.8-2 cm. Lateral veins depressed on the upper surface but midrib raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Calyx glabrous, about 0.5-1 mm long, with four +/- triangular lobes. Corolla lobes about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Ovary flask-shaped, about 1.2-1.5 mm long. Style about 0.5 mm long with two short stigmatic lobes.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 10-16 x 8-12 mm. Endocarp hard, pointed ovoid, about 8-12 x 5-8 mm and about 0.3-0.5 mm thick.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elongate-elliptic, about 8-10 x 2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute, base attenuate or cuneate, glabrous, midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface, forming loops inside the blade margin. Cataphylls present among the true leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Usually grows in beach forest or stunted monsoon forest on old sand dunes.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Eastern Flat Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1008