Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Notelaea microcarpa

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Notelaea microcarpa R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 524. Type: v.v. [given by P.S.Green, J. Arnold Arbor. 48 (1968) 354 as Queensland. ... PORT CURTIS DISTRICT: ... Broad Sound, 1803, R. Brown.

Synonyms

Notelaea microcarpa R.Br. var. microcarpa, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 48: 355(1967), Type: ?.

Common name

Olive, Small-fruited Mock; Velvet Mock Olive; Native Olive; Olive, Native; Olive, Velvet Mock; Small-fruited Mock Olive

Stem

A tree generally not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Brown, brittle layers in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blade comparatively long and narrow, about 5-12 x 0.4-1.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin and almost forming an intramarginal vein.

Flowers

Calyx about 0.3-0.6 mm long, lobes four (two long and two short). Corolla lobes about 1.4-2 mm long. Ovary about 1-1.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 5-10 x 4-8 mm. Endocarp hard, about 0.2-0.4 mm thick.

Seedlings

Cotyledons sessile, ovate to elliptic, apex mucronate, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade sessile, about 9-11 x 0.5-0.6 cm, apex acute or subulate, much paler on the undersurface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 300-800 m. Grows in monsoon forest and similar vegetation types.

Natural History

A small tree of drier forests and vine thickets, it has potential for attracting birds while in fruit.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

787