Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Notothixos cornifolius

Family

Santalaceae

Botanical Name

Notothixos cornifolius Oliv.

Oliver, D. (1863) Journal Linnaen Society Botany 7: 103. Type: NSW, Liverpoool Plains, A. Cunn 50; Lecto: K; Syn: K, BM; May 1825-July 1827, A. Cunn 41 & 48; Syn: BM, BRI, K, MEL; Port Jackson, Anon; Syn: MEL.

Synonyms

Nothothixos incanus var. cornifolius (Oliver) Maiden & Betche, Census New South Wales Pl.: 64(1916), Type: ?. Nothothixos cornifolius var. angustifolius Oliver, Journal Linnaen Society Botany 7: 103(1863), Type: Moreton Bay, A. Cunningham; Lecto: K; Fide Barlow (1983) Brunonia 6:18; Iso: K; Brisbane R., Aug - Sept 1829; A. Cunn. 53 & 54; Syn: BM, K,

Common name

Kurrajong Mistletoe

Leaves

Leaf blades brittle, breaking along a straight line when bent back on themselves. Leaf blades about 4-11 x 1-2.5 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.6 cm long. Venation not obvious on either surface of fresh leaf blades, generally 3-5-veined, the veins longitudinal and parallel, radiating from the base. Young shoots and leaves clothed in pale-coloured scales, each scale with a dark centre (brown).

Flowers

Inflorescence a raceme of heads (cymules). Flowers clothed in pale (cream) scales with a small dark centre. Tepals (corolla lobes) about 0.4 mm long. Ovary (hypanthium) about 2 mm long. Style absent or very short. No locules or ovules visible in the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 9-10 mm long. Seeds about 5 mm long. Embryo about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as southern NSW. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from 150-1100 m. Also found in New Guinea.

Natural History

Parasitic on rain forest and open forest trees usually belonging to the family Sterculiaceae.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

RFK Code

6034