Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Notothixos subaureus

Family

Santalaceae

Botanical Name

Notothixos subaureus Oliv.

Oliver, D. (1863) Journal Linnaen Society Botany 7: 103. Type: Brisbane R., July 1855, F. Mueller; Lecto: K; Iso: MEL; Moreton Bay,july 1855,F.Mueller; Syn K, MEL; Lake Macquarie, Backhouse; Syn: K.

Synonyms

Notothixos incanus var. subaureus (Oliver) C. Moore & Betche, Handb. Fl. New South Wales: 227(1893), Type: ?. Notothixos cornifolius var. subaureus (Oliver) Bailey, Syn. Queensland Fl.: 452(1883), Type: ?. Viscum incanum var. aureum Ettingsh., Akad. Wiss. Wien. Math. -Naturwiss. Kl. Denkschr.: 58(1871), Type: not designated; Iso: ? W. Notothixos subaureus var. cinereus Blakely, Proc. Linn. Soc. New South Wales 53: 42(1928), Type: Queensland, Kuranda,1908, N. Michael 609; Holo: NSW; Iso: BRI.

Common name

Golden Mistletoe

Leaves

Leaf blades about 2.5-5.7 x 1.5-3 cm, petioles about 0.3-0.5 mm long. All young vegetative parts densely clothed in short dentritic, silver or white hairs. Leaf blades 3-veined but the venation rather obscure. Older leaves almost glabrous on the upper surface, lower surface clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence and flower buds clothed in dentritic hairs, each hair resembling a miniature pine tree. Flowers borne in cymules of 5-8 flowers. Flowers small, tepals (corolla lobes) about 0.5-0.7 mm long. Male flowers: Disk green and fleshy. Anthers less than 0.25 mm long. Staminal filaments lass than 0.25 mm long. Anther locules difficult to differentiate, opening by way of numerous pores. Pollen white or cream-yellow. Female flowers: Flowers about 2 mm diam. Disk green, covering the surface of the ovary. Ovary (hypanthium) about 1.5 mm long. Style absent or very short, style + stigma no more than 0.25 mm long. No locules or ovules visible in the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 4-5 mm diam., tepals about 0.5-0.7 mm long, persistent at the apex. Fruits clothed in branched or plumose hairs each resembling a miniature pine tree. Seeds immersed in a sticky, transparent mucilage. Seeds flattened, about 2.5-4.5 x 2-2.5 mm, testa marked by a reticulation of narrow white lines. endosperm pale green, embryo darker green. Embryo about 1.6-1.6 x 0.4 mm. Cotyledons about 0.5 mm long and not as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade 3-veined, about 2.5-3.5 x 1.3-2.5 cm, petioles about 2-3 mm long. All plant parts clothed in silver or grey hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic Australia. Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as Victoria. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 1100 m.

Natural History

Parasitic on a variety of rain forest plants particularly in Rutaceae, Lauraceae and Loranthaceae.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

RFK Code

6036