Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pandanus tectorius

Family

Pandanaceae

Botanical Name

Pandanus tectorius Parkinson

Parkinson, S. (1773) A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas, in his Majesty's Ship, The Endeavour: 46. Type: not cited.

Common name

Beach Pandan; Pandan, Beach

Stem

Tree to 12 m tall, stem branched. Trunk with spiny conical nodules (warty). Prop roots 1 m long and armed with scattered short, sharp protuberances. Plants male or female.

Leaves

Adult leaves to 1.7 m long, 5-10 cm wide. Base without spines on margins and midrib on underside; above base on margins spines are present tom apex; above base on midrib underside spines are present to middle, and may be present or not to apex.

Flowers

A terminal spike.

Fruit

Fruit a multiple fruit, yellow or orange, ovoid-globose, about 12-18 cm long x 10-13 cm diam. Segments (phalanges) 38-51 mm long x 20-49 mm wide, 5-7 angled.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ, also occurs southerward into NSW and in New Guinea and the Pacific Islands. Altitudinal range from sea level to 300 m. Grows in littoral rainforest, sand dunes, coastal sandy areas and in microphyll vine forsests.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7014