Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Parsonsia rotata

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Parsonsia rotata Maiden & Betche

Maiden, J.H. & Betche, E. (1905) Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales n. ser., 29: 744. Type: Hastings R.(G.R. Brown, about 1890); Lismore (W. Bauerlen; Feb., 1891); Burringbar, between Tweed & Richmond R.(E.Betche); Pt Macquarie, (Maiden).

Common name

Veinless Silkpod; Silkpod, Veinless; Corky Silkpod; Silkpod, Corky

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-15 x 2-6 cm, petioles about 1-2.2 cm long. Several glands, resembling stipules, occur in a line on the twigs between the bases of the point of attachment of the petioles and between the petiole bases and the axillary buds. Large lenticels usually visible on the surface of the older twigs. Twig and petiole exudate clear and copious.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 5 cm long, umbelliform, pedicels about 6 mm long. Flowers about 11-13 mm diam., each flower subtended by a bract about 1.5-2 mm long. Calyx tube about 2.5 mm long, lobes about 2.5 mm long. Corolla tube about 3 mm long, lobes about 6 mm long. Corolla hairy in the throat. Anthers about 3 mm long, filaments glabrous, about 4.5 mm long, coiled or twisted around the style. Anthers fused to form a cone. Nectary (disk) glands 5, surrounding the ovary. Style and stigma about 5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 16-21 x 5 cm, longitudinally striated. Seeds numerous, about 13 x 2.5 mm. Plumes about 40-60 mm long, attached to the end of the seed. Embryo about 8-10 mm long, cotyledons about 6.5 mm long, curved in cross section. Radicle about 2.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 20-35 x 7-11 mm. First pair of true leaves narrowly oblong to narrowly elliptic, up to 60 x 19 mm, venation obscure, midrib depressed on the upper surface, petioles produce a clear exudate. At the tenth leaf stage: seedling completely glabrous, stipules or glands about 0.5-1 mm long, leaf blade narrowly elliptic, about 9-10 x 1.5-2 cm, apex acute, base cuneate.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from 200-800 m. Grows in various types of upland rain forest on a variety of rock types.

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2545